Nominations Confirmed: June 22

http://nlgjareact.files.wordpress.com/2009/07/white-house-picture.jpg

Senators have unanimously confirmed the following nominees to serve in President Obama’s Administration:

  • Brian Hayes, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring December 16, 2012
  • Mark Gaston Pearce, of New York, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring August 27, 2013
  • Benjamin B. Tucker, of New York, to be Deputy Director for State, Local, and Tribal Affairs, Office of National Drug Control Policy
  • John H. Laub, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the National Institute of Justice
  • Anthony R. Coscia, of New Jersey, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of five years (New Position)
  • Albert DiClemente, of Delaware, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for the remainder of the term expiring July 26, 2011
  • Mark R. Rosekind, of California, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2014 (Reappointment)
  • Jim R. Esquea, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary for Legislation, Department of Health and Human Services
  • James P. Lynch, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the Bureau of Justice Statistics
  • Judith Ann Stewart Stock, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Educational and Cultural Affairs)
  • Patricia A.. Hoffman, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability)
  • Ari Ne’eman, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2012
  • David T. Matsuda, of the District of Columbia, to be Administrator of the Maritime Administration
  • Michael F. Tillman, of California, to be a Member of the Marine Mammal Commission for a term expiring May 13, 2011
  • Daryl J. Boness, of Maine, to be a Member of the Marine Mammal Commission for a term expiring May 13, 2010 and concurrently for a term expiring May 13, 2013
  • Earl F. Weener, of Oregon, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board for the remainder of the term expiring December 31, 2010 and concurrently for a term expiring December 31, 2015
  • Jeffrey R. Moreland, of Texas, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of five years
  • Arthur Allen Elkins, Jr., of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Environmental Protection Agency
  • Carolyn Hessler Radelet, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Director of the Peace Corps
  • Elizabeth L. Littlefield, of the District of Columbia, to be President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation
  • Lana Pollack, of Michigan, to be a Commissioner on the part of the United States on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada
  • Dana Katherine Bilyeu, of Nevada, to be a Member of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board for a term expiring October 11, 2011
  • Michael D. Kennedy, of Georgia, to be a Member of Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board for a term expiring September 25, 2010 and concurrently for a term expiring September 25, 2014
  • Dennis P. Walsh, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Special Panel on Appeals for a term of six years
  • Milton C. Lee, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years
  • Todd E. Edelman, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years
  • Judith Anne Smith, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years
  • Eduardo M. Ochoa, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Postsecondary Education, Department of Education
  • James L. Taylor, of Virginia, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Labor
  • Robert Wedgeworth, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Museum and Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2013
  • Carla D. Hayden, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Museum and Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2014
  • John Coppola, of Florida, to be a Member of the National Museum and Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2013
  • Winston Tabb, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Museum and Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2013
  • Lawrence J. Pijeaux, Jr., of Alabama, to be a Member of the National Museum and Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2014
  • Donald L. Cook, of Washington, to be Deputy Administrator for Defense Programs, National Nuclear Security Administration
  • Sharon E. Burke, of Maryland, to be Director of Operational Energy Plans and Programs (New Position)
  • Katherine Hammack, of Arizona, to be Assistant Secretary of the Army (Installations and Environment)
  • Michael J. McCord, of Virginia, to be Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller – New Position)
  • Elizabeth A. McGrath, of Virginia, to be Deputy Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense (New Position)
  • Jeffrey A. Lane, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs)
  • Cheryl A. LaFleur, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2014
  • Philip D. Moeller, of Washington, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2015 (Reappointment)
  • Michael James Warren, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2011
  • Adam Gamoran, of Wisconsin, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2011
  • Deborah Loewenberg Ball, of Michigan, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2012
  • Margaret R. McLeod, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2012
  • Bridget Terry Long, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2012
  • David K. Mineta, of California, to be Deputy Director for Demand Reduction, Office of National Drug Control Policy
  • Sherry Glied, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation, Department of Health and Human Services
  • Daniel J. Becker, of Utah, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2010
  • James R. Hannah, of Arkansas, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2010
  • Gayle A. Nachtigal, of Oregon, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2012
  • John B. Nalbandian, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2010
  • Marsha J. Rabiteau, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2010
  • Hernán D. Vera, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2012
  • Marie Collins Johns, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Administrator of the Small Business Administration
  • Thomas Edward Delahanty II, of Maine, to be United States Attorney for the District of Maine for the term of four years
  • Wendy J. Olson, of Idaho, to be United States Attorney for the District of Idaho for the term of four years
  • James A. Lewis, of Illinois, to be United States Attorney for the Central District of Illinois for the term of four years
  • Donald J. Cazayoux, Jr., of Louisiana, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Louisiana for the term of four years
  • Henry Lee Whitehorn, Sr., of Louisiana, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Louisiana for the term of four years
  • Kevin Charles Harrison, of Louisiana, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of Louisiana for the term of four years
  • Charles Gillen Dunne, of New York, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of New York for the term of four years

(credit image – wordpress)

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Nominations, White House

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s